ACTIVE INGREDIENTS FROM COPENHAGEN
The flora of Copenhagen
At DÉBUT COPENHAGEN SKINCARE local and Danish materials are a big part of our DNA. That is why we have made a list of the local plants and herbs that can be found in all our fantastic products. What they all have in common is that they all are entirely or partially edible and they all have a well-documented effect on the general welfare of the skin. To those who are up for it, you can spend a spring or summer day going hunting for plants and herbs in Copenhagen and find one or more of these beautiful plants.
Hop is a natural herb which is the main ingredient in beer. For thousands of years, hop extract has been known for its calming, bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects. Hop helps to balance the level of moisture in the skin. Furthermore, hop stimulates among other things the production of collagen, which makes it ideal for aged skin. Hop also has a strengthening effect that cleanses the skin’s surface of bacteria, which can help reduce scarring from acne. Its anti-inflammatory effect helps sensitive skin to recover. Its antioxidant and estrogen-like properties help to relieve inflammation and breathe new life into the connective tissue.
The extract comes from the bark of white willow (Salix alba). White willow extract has been used for centuries to relieve irritated and inflamed skin. White willow bark contains salicin – from where salicylic acid is derived. This ingredient is a good all-rounder, as it is both soothing, cleansing, anti-inflammatory, and bactericidal. Besides the soothing salicin, Salix alba also contains flavonoids and phenolic acids, which gives willow bark extract its astringent and antiseptic properties.
When we think of chamomile, we often think of tea. Chamomile makes for a delicious tea that helps calm the body and mind. But chamomile is more than just a hot drink. Chamomile has both antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties which give the plant extract cell-protecting, soothing and healing advantages, which makes it ideal for fighting acne and skin ailments such as eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis. As an antioxidant chamomile combats the effects of sun damage and pollutants. The chamomile’s antioxidants penetrate deep into the skin, where they can help to neutralize damage caused by free radicals. The antioxidants also improve the skin’s regulation of its natural moisturizing processes, which means that the surface of the skin will maintain its moisture better and produce more, while it helps activate the growth of new cells. Chamomile is a natural booster of circulation, which helps remove the dark rings under your eyes, which are caused by ruptured capillaries and the blood particles settling under the eyes where the skin is extremely thin. Increased circulation can reduce these dark rings by cleansing the skin and transporting the blood particles away from there. Chamomile’s natural cleansing properties can even help reduce discoloration on the skin’s surface, which is often caused by too much sun exposure.
This flower stems from the Mediterranean Sea and has been known in Denmark for several centuries as a restorative and soothing remedy. Over the last couple of decades, it has become an integrated part of many Danish gardens. Marigold extract is known for its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties which help to combat eczema, psoriasis, acne, and rosacea. The marigold flower has a high content of antioxidants which protect against cellular damage caused by free radicals. The extract is said to contribute positively to the skin’s healing process and soothe sensitive and irritated skin. Marigold extract contributes positively to the creation of new cells and collagen synthesis, which makes it effective for preventing signs of aging, such as fine lines, and it increases the skin’s elasticity.
RED POPPY (PAPAVER PHOEAS)
Just thinking about a poppy field makes you feel happy. Papaver rhoeas, better known as red poppy or field poppy, has many advantageous properties and is a relatively new ingredient in skincare. Poppy has been cultivated since ancient times, mainly for opium and its seeds. Poppy seeds are used in baking products as sprinkling on loaves of bread for example. Red poppy extract contains large amounts of omega-6 and -9 fatty acids, vitamin B, and minerals, such as potassium, zinc, and iron, which nurtures and moisturizes the skin deeply, improves the skin’s barrier function and prevents loss of moisture. The extract softens and smooths the skin’s structure, boosts cellular regeneration, revitalizes dull and worn skin and improves the skin’s elasticity, while providing a powerful antioxidant protection and reducing fine lines and wrinkles in the face. The plant extract is quickly absorbed through the skin and does not clog the pores but help balance the production of sebum. It does not leave the skin oily, which makes it good for all skin types, but especially effective against acne and rosacea, as it simultaneously reduces inflammation and soothes and relieves dry, damaged and cracked skin.
Yarrow is not just a beautiful, wildly growing plant, but also an extremely useful herb in skincare. Its Latin name, Achillea Millefolium, means “thousand leaves”, which reflects its many tiny, beautiful flowers. Yarrow extract is known to reduce the appearance of fine lines and large pores. Yarrow extract contributes to reducing dry skin and restoring elasticity. Its ethereal oils can reduce the skin’s tendency to be shiny, and it contracts the pores and improves the softness of the skin, while keeping it free of bacteria that can lead to the skin breaking out. Yarrow has a soothing, cleansing, relieving and healing effect on small sores and cuts. Yarrow is packed with antioxidants and is known to reduce reddening, relieve irritation and reduce acne scars.
The sunflower is more than just a pretty flower with its deep yellow leaves. This large, lovely flower creates nutrient dense seeds which oil has a long list of effective uses in skincare. Sunflower oil has been used as a natural ingredient in skincare for centuries across the entire world, and it can boast about a long list of advantages from helping to boost nourishment and moisture of the skin to giving you glowing and supple skin. The oil contains a high level of vitamin A, C, E, K, and D, plus antioxidants that help boost cellular growth and protect the skin’s cells from UV-rays from the sun and other environmental stress factors. The many vitamins in the oil can help to strengthen the collagen and elastin in the skin and reduce fine lines and wrinkles in the face. The sunflower oil is easily absorbed into the skin and is an oil that is non-comedogenic, which essentially means that it does not clog the pores. With its many vitamins and fatty acids, the oil is very effective for the treatment of acne and rosacea. Sunflower oil has natural soothing properties that improve your skin’s ability to maintain moisture and is beneficial for people with dehydrated or sensitive skin. The oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help to reduce reddening and dryness. Sunflower oil has a high content of omega-6 and -9 fatty acids, which help to reduce inflammation, improves the development of new skin cells and also contribute with softening properties, which help to strengthen the skin’s barrier function, maintaining the skin’s moisture levels. All in all, sunflower oil has many amazing benefits for the skin, and it is one of the most important active ingredients in some of our favorite products.
Just as antioxidants are beneficial for the body, they do wonders when they are used locally on the skin – and the antioxidants in thistle oil are no exception. Thistle oil is extremely rich in vitamin A, C and E and omega-6 and -9 fatty acids, which with their antioxidant properties boost cellular regeneration and strengthen the skin’s texture and elasticity, which reduces the presence of signs of aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. Thistle oil does wonders for sensitive skin types and skin ailments such as eczema, psoriasis, acne, and rosacea for many reasons, but the two greatest reasons are that the oil is non-comedogenic, so you do not need to worry about clogged pores, when you apply it on your skin. And its anti-inflammatory properties effectively relieve irritation, rashes, and inflammation and reduce the risk of future onsets. It is no secret that oils are extremely moisturizing, and this plant oil is no different than the others in this regard. And yet – thistle oil creates an invisible membrane on the skin that makes a form of moisture barrier that provides and maintains moisture and hydration, while it softens and nourishes the skin with the essential fatty acids and nutrients it needs.
WILD CARROT (DAUCUS CAROTA)
Wild carrot oil can be said to be an ingredient which is particularly wonderful for the health of the skin. This often overlooked natural plant oil offers an almost endless list of health-related benefits for your skin. No matter your skin problems – dry, aged, tendency for acne or sensitive skin – wild carrot oil is an amazing oil. Wild carrot oil is rich in vitamin A, B, C, D, and E along with essential fatty acids. It contains several antioxidants, among others beta-carotene. These antioxidants do not just protect and repair the cells and tissue in your skin – they also prevent signs of aging such as fine lines and wrinkles. Wild carrot oil has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties thanks to the soothing benefits of vitamin E among others. These benefits relieve most forms of inflammation on your skin. The antibacterial properties from wild carrot oil can help to combat eczema, psoriasis, acne, and rosacea. It is one of the best plant-based facial oils for preventing acne and rosacea without causing further outbreaks. The oil from wild carrot moisturizes your skin deeply instead of just superficially. Wild carrot oil does not leave a thick layer of oil on your skin either. It gives the skin the perfect balance of moisture without clogging the pores.
Apples are filled with proteins, acids, salts, and vitamins (B2, B6, C, E, and K). The sugars in apples (mainly fructose, glucose and saccharose) give apple fruit extract good moisturizing and emollient properties, while apple acid gives mildly exfoliating, skin-brightening, and antibacterial properties.